STATEMENT OF FACTS NOTICE to DIRECTOR of DMV Steve Gordon
[…] used by the owner in his own business, and not for hire.” Desser v. Wichita,
(1915) 96 Kan. 820; Iowa Motor Vehicle Asso. v. Railroad Comrs., 75 A.L.R. 22.
“Thus self-driven vehicles are classified according to the use to
which they are put rather than according to the means by which they are
propelled.” Ex Parte Hoffert, 148 NW 20. And;
“In view of this rule a statutory provision that the supervising
officials “may” exempt such persons when the transportation is not on a
commercial basis means that they “must” exempt them.” State v.
Johnson, 243 P. 1073; 60 C.J.S. section 94 page
581.
See New Jersey Motor Vehicle Code Chapter 3, Section 39:3-1. Certain
vehicles excepted from chapter which reads: “Automobile, fire
engines and such self propelling vehicles as are used neither for the
conveyance of persons for hire, pleasure or business, nor for the
transportation of freights, such as steam road rollers and traction engines are
excepted from the provisions of this chapter.”
See Annual Report of the Attorney General of the State of New York
issued on July 21, 1909, ALBANY NEW YORK, pages 322-323 which reads: “There